English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
knocked down [standardized]; KD [standardized]; kd [standardized]
DEF: An article taken apart, folded, or telescoped in such a manner to reduce its bulk at least 33 1/3% below its assembled size.
CONT: When an article is shipped "kd", it must be reduced in size by one third, or as specified in the carrier's tariff, to secure the applicable freight rate.
OBS: knocked down, KD, kd: Term and abbreviations standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
PHR: knocked down in carload lots.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
kd; en pièces détachées
DEF: Terme signifiant qu'un article a été défait pièce par pièce afin de réduire son volume d'encombrement normal. Le volume d'un article expédié «démonté» doit être réduit du tiers ou de la proportion stipulée par le tarif du transporteur afin de bénéficier de la taxe marchandises applicable.