English (Human Diseases - Various; Toxicology; Effects of Pollution)
lead poisoning [correct]; plumbism [correct, see observation]; saturnism [correct]; lead toxicosis [less frequent]; lead-poisoning [avoid]
DEF: Poisoning caused by prolonged ingestion or absorption of lead or lead-containing materials....
OBS: plumbism: lead poisoning, especially when chronic.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution)
saturnisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; intoxication saturnine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; maladie du plomb [feminine noun]; syndrome de Remak [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Intoxication aiguë ou chronique, professionnelle ou domestique, par le plomb, ses vapeurs ou ses sels, qui pénètrent dans l'organisme par voie digestive ou respiratoire.
OBS: saturnisme : de «saturne», qui désignait le plomb dans le langage alchimique.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Toxicología; Efectos de la polución)
saturnismo [correct, masculine noun]; intoxicación por plomo [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad crónica provocada por inhalación de plomo en los mamíferos.