English (Rail Traffic Control; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
leading end [correct]; forward end [correct, officially approved]; head-end
OBS: forward end: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avant : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: On dit aussi «à l'avant».