English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease for life [correct]
CONT: A lease for life, without mentioning for whose life the lease is to be, is deemed to be for the life of the lessee, as an estate for a person's own life is deemed to be greater than an estate for the life of another and because a deed should be construed most strongly against the grantor. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 235)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bail à vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail viager; bail à vie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).