English (Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
leave of absence [correct]; leave [correct]
DEF: Permission to be away from work or duty ...
DEF: A grant to an employee of time off from his job, generally without loss of seniority and with the right to reinstatement ... the leave of absence may be for a short period of time ... It may be/for longer periods but generally is not given for more than a year ... In general, leaves of absence for long periods of time are without pay, although some leaves in cases of illness may provide for full or part payment.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
autorisation d'absence [correct, feminine noun]; permis d'absence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation orale ou écrite donnée à un travailleur de s'absenter de son poste pour des raisons précises et pour une période déterminée avec ou sans perte de salaire.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
licencia [correct, feminine noun]; permiso para ausentarse [correct, masculine noun]