English (Electronic Components)
light-emitting transistor; light-emitting field-effect transistor
CONT: Combining optical and electrical functionality in a single device, i.e., a light-emitting field-effect transistor (LEFET), would not only increase the number of potential applications in integrated circuitry for signal processing that involves both optical and electrical signals, but also present an ideal structure for lifetime studies of organic light-emitting materials under different driving conditions and charge-carrier balances.
French (Composants électroniques)
transistor électroluminescent [masculine noun]