English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
let [correct, verb]
DEF: To grant the temporary possession and use of (land, buildings, rooms, movable property) to another in consideration of rent or hire. (Oxford, 1933, p. 212).
OBS: "To rent" and "to lease" are used both ways. "To let", on the other hand, only refers to the lessor's action".
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donner en location [correct, standardized]; louer [correct, standardized]
OBS: let : terme général qui sert d'appui aux notions de «hire», «lease», «rent». Exemples : «to let to hire», «to let out on hire», «to let out on lease», «to let free of rent», «to let for hire or rent». À distinguer de : «hire», «lease», «rent».
OBS: donner en location; louer : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).