English (Recruiting of Personnel; Scholarships and Research Grants; Translation (General))
letter of interest [correct]
OBS: There are examples in the Internet where an applicant uses this type of document to express interest in a particular job without providing a formal curriculum vitae; the applicant simply gives a brief outline of personal skills, knowledge and experience.
OBS: letter of interest: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Recrutement du personnel; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Traduction (Généralités))
lettre de motivation [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'intérêt [feminine noun]
CONT: Internet peut être utilisé comme un nouveau média pour se faire connaître des employeurs potentiels, en doublant la traditionnelle lettre de motivation envoyée par la poste.
OBS: lettre d'intérêt : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).