English (Atmospheric Physics)
levante [correct]; levante wind [correct]; levant [correct]
DEF: East to northeast wind on the east coast of Spain and in the Straits of Gibraltar.
CONT: Jerez: Extremely hot during July and August, and then made even hotter by the Levante wind which blows from the north-African coast ...
OBS: It is moderate or fresh (not as strong as the gregale), mild, very humid, overcast, and rainy; it occurs with a depression over the western Mediterranean Sea. In summer it is rare and weak; in January it is inhibited by the Iberian anticyclone. It is most frequent from February to May and October to December.
OBS: levante: [A] Spanish and most widely used term ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
levante [correct, masculine noun]; levant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent d'est à nord-est sur la côte orientale d'Espagne et dans le détroit de Gibraltar.
CONT: Le Levant est un vent d'est soufflant sur les régions du Sud-Est. Il est plus couramment appelé levant (ou Llevant en Catalan) dans le Roussillon et levante en Corse. Modéré à fort, il est généralement doux et humide avec des précipitations. Lorsqu'il souffle par beau temps, c'est le levant blanc.
OBS: Le levanter du détroit de Gibraltar est un phénomène apparenté au levant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
levante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la costa oriental de España y el estrecho de Gibraltar, un viento de este a nordeste.