English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
light gun [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held directional light signalling device that emits a brilliant, narrow beam of white, green or red light, as selected by the tower controller.
OBS: The light gun is used as an alternate means of communication for controlling traffic operating in the vicinity of the airport and on the airport movement area.
OBS: light gun: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
projecteur directif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif lumineux portatif et orientable qui émet un faisceau étroit et vif de couleur blanche, verte ou rouge selon la sélection du contrôleur de la tour.
OBS: Ce projecteur est utilisé comme autre moyen de communication pour contrôler la circulation à proximité de l'aéroport et sur l'aire de mouvement.
OBS: projecteur directif : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.