English (Lamps; Scientific Research Equipment)
light output [correct]
CONT: Light output. The Measurement of Lamp Output. ... While lumens are a measurement of light output from the light source (lamp), it only indirectly correlates to how much usable light there is for a certain application. This is true because visual light is actually how much illuminance is reflected from the surface(s) it hits. Light can be absorbed or reflected in different ratios depending on the surface it touches.
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Lampes; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
puissance lumineuse de sortie [feminine noun]; puissance lumineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.