English (Electrical Power Supply; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
power cord [correct]; line cord [correct]; power supply cord [correct]; power-supply cord [correct]
CONT: Line cord ... Standard - A two-wire cord terminating in a two-prong plug at one end. Grounded - A two-wire-with-ground cord terminating in a three-prong plug. Both types of line cord are used to connect electrical/electronic equipment or appliances to a power outlet.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Appareillage électrique)
cordon d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de secteur [correct, masculine noun]; cordon secteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble électrique souple à deux ou trois conducteurs utilisé pour raccorder un appareil électronique ou électrique au secteur.