English (Computer Graphics; Graphic Reproduction; Electronic Publishing)
line drawing [correct]; line art [correct]; line illustration [correct]; line work [correct]; linework [correct]
DEF: Representation of an object's image by entering a solid-line outline of surfaces. The mass or shape of the form between the lines will be inferred by the viewer.
CONT: Pictures that are black and white only (what graphic artists refer to as "line art").
French (Infographie; Production graphique; Éditique)
dessin au trait [correct, masculine noun]; illustration au trait [correct, feminine noun]; travail au trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin sans ombres ni modelé et constitué seulement de lignes.
OBS: En CAO, représentation 2D au moyen de droites et de courbes. Tout ombrage est exclu.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Reproducción gráfica; Publicación electrónica)
arte lineal [correct, masculine noun]; dibujo de línea [masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadoras (ordenadores), es un dibujo que no contiene medios tonos, de modo que pueda reproducirse exactamente por las impresoras de resolución baja a media.