English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
liquid crystal on silicon [correct]; liquid-crystal-on-silicon [correct]; LCoS [correct]; LCOS [correct]; LCoS
DEF: A technology for displaying images [used] in rear-projection televisions and front projectors.
OBS: [This] technology employs liquid crystals coated on a silicon chip, which results in easier, lower-cost manufacturing and higher-resolution images.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
cristaux liquides sur silicium [correct, masculine noun, plural]; CLS [correct, masculine noun, plural]; LCOS [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Technologie d'affichage des images utilisée pour les téléviseurs à rétroprojection et les téléprojecteurs avant.
OBS: Cette technologie met en présence une matrice composée de cristaux liquides recouvrant une puce au silicium qui produit des images d'une très grande résolution pour de faibles coûts de production.