English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
locked-coil cable [correct]; locked-coil strand [correct]
CONT: In the series of suspension bridges ... cables of parallel wires were invariably used.... In Canada, cables of stranded-wire ropes have been adopted .... A third variant, known as "locked-coil" cables, in which the wires of each strand are specially shaped so as to form a smooth circumference, was used in the Cologne-Mulheim Bridge over the Rhine in West Germany.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
câble clos [correct, masculine noun]; câble torsadé avec fils de formes [correct, masculine noun]; câble torsadé à fils de formes diverses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble dont la partie centrale est composée de fils circulaires enrobés d'une couche hélicoidale de fils.
CONT: Le câble peut être réalisé selon deux procédés différents : par simple juxtaposition de fils parallèles (...) ou par juxtaposition de câbles toronnés obtenus en usine par torsion des fils (...) Pour augmenter la résistance à la corrosion, on utilise parfois des câbles "clos", dont la couche extérieure est constituée de fils de forme telle qu'ils procurent au câble une "peau" cylindrique et fermée.