English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
longitudinal wave modulus [correct, standardized]
DEF: A modulus of longitudinal waves propagating through a laterally extended plate.
OBS: L: This letter, which is used as a symbol, must be italicized.
OBS: The unit of measure of longitudinal wave modulus is the pascal (Pa).
OBS: longitudinal wave modulus; L: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
module sous propagation d'onde longitudinale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Module d'ondes se propageant de façon longitudinale au travers d'une lame à extension latérale.
OBS: L : Cette majuscule qui sert de symbole doit être écrite en italique.
OBS: L'unité de mesure du module sous propagation d'onde longitudinale est le pascal (Pa).
OBS: module sous propagation d'onde longitudinale; L : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
módulo bajo propagación de onda longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Módulo de ondas longitudinales que se propagan a través de una placa extendida lateralmente.