English (National and International Economics; Environmental Economics)
lower-income country [correct]
CONT: Governments in high-income countries should use economic instruments and regulations to encourage industries and public utilities to adopt resource-efficient technologies and methods. ... Actions that should be considered include: ... providing capital aid and technical assistance to lower-income countries, including training in designing energy-efficient systems for use in homes, offices, agriculture and industry.
OBS: "lower-income": Real Gross Domestic Product per person of PPP$5,499 or less.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie environnementale)
pays à revenu relativement faible [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gouvernements des pays à revenu élevé devraient introduire des normes et réglementations économiques incitant les industries et services publics à adopter des méthodes et technologies axées sur les économies de ressources. [...] Les actions à entreprendre consisteront à [...] apporter aux pays à revenu relativement faible une aide financière et technique, cette dernière englobant une initiation aux méthodes d'économies énergétiques dans les foyers, les bureaux, l'agriculture et l'industrie.
OBS: «revenu relativement faible» : Produit intérieur brut réel par habitant égal ou inférieur à PPA$5 499.