English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
lug cap [correct]; lug type closure [correct, standardized]; lug-type closure [correct]; quick turn closure [correct, standardized]; lug closure [correct]
DEF: A bottle closure in which the side of the cap engages corresponding lugs or ridges on the neck finish to provide a grip for the cap when the cap is given a quarter turn, clockwise.
CONT: The lug cap is the most popular steel vacuum-closure today. [It] is used extensively for vacuum packs in the food industry, and is suitable for use on many products packaged in glass containers.
OBS: lug type closure; quick turn closure: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different terms when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à crans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capsule métallique avec un roulé intérieur à crans et un joint coulé qui vient en contact avec la partie supérieure de l'orifice d'un récipient. Le vide assure la tenue de la capsule, mais après utilisation, les crans permettent une refermeture «au quart de tour».
CONT: Parmi les capsules [...] à crans, la Twist-off pour pots en verre a rencontré depuis quelques années un incontestable succès du fait de sa facilité d'emploi, ouverture et fermeture s'effectuant avec à peine un quart de tour.