English (Audio Technology; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape [correct, standardized]; MT [correct]; mag tape [correct]; magnetic recording tape [correct]; tape [obsolete]; magnetic band [less frequent]
DEF: A plastic, paper, or metal tape that is coated or impregnated with magnetizable iron oxide particles; used in magnetic recording.
OBS: magnetic tape: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Électroacoustique; Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BM [correct, feminine noun]; ruban magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban comportant une matière ferromagnétique permettant l'enregistrement.
OBS: bande magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta revestida de una sustancia magnética que registra las señales producidas por los sonidos, imágenes o datos para su posterior reproducción.