English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
main hydraulic system [correct]
OBS: Auxiliary [hydraulic power]. That portion of the system which is classified as auxiliary, emergency or standby, and which is used to supplement or take the place of the main hydraulic system.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
génération hydraulique principale
OBS: Génération secondaire. Partie du système considérée comme circuit secondaire, de secours ou de détresse et qui sert à compléter ou à remplacer la génération hydraulique principale.