English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
main stream [correct]; master stream [correct]; trunk stream [correct]
DEF: The principal or largest stream of a given area or drainage system.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
artère maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; artère principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ancienne artère maîtresse disparaît ou, très dégradée, peut être prise actuellement comme une artère secondaire vis-à-vis d'un de ses anciens affluents.