English (Informatics)
off-the-shelf [correct, adjective]; shrunkwrapped [correct]; canned [correct]; mainstream [correct]; main stream [correct]; vanilla [correct, adjective]
DEF: Standard, usual, of ordinary flavor.
CONT: It's just a vanilla terminal; it does't have any interesting features.
OBS: This word differs from canonical in that the latter means "the thing you always use (or the way you always do it) unless you have some strong reason to do otherwise," whereas "vanilla" simply means "ordinary".
French (Informatique)
de série [correct]; grand public [correct]; ordinaire [correct]
DEF: Parfum (flavor) ordinaire, standard.
CONT: La version ordinaire (vanilla) d'UNIX Version 7 ne peut pas fonctionner sur un 11134 ordinaire (vanilla).
OBS: Ce mot diffère de canonique (canonical) qui signifie «par défaut», vanilla décrivant simplement quelque chose d'ordinaire.
Spanish (Informática)
en serie; enlatado; fijo; listo; disponible; estandarizado