English (Road Design)
manhole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Chamber through which a man may obtain access to an underground service.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
cheminée de visite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace par lequel un homme peut avoir accès à un équipement souterrain.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.