English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
marking hammer [correct]; branding hammer [correct]; marking iron
DEF: A light hammer having a die for stamping letters, figures or other distinctive devices, i.e. marks, on trees and timber.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
marteau forestier [correct, masculine noun]; marteau de forestier [correct, masculine noun]; marteau à blanchir [correct, masculine noun]; marteau étampe [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; marteau compteur [masculine noun]; marteau à marquer [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit marteau possédant un dessin ou un lettrage en relief sur une ou même deux extrémités pour marquer le bois.
OBS: On dénote aussi l'emploi occasionnel de petites haches marquées sur leurs dos.