English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
mass standard [correct]; standard of mass; standard of a mass
CONT: measurement standard, etalon: Material measure, measuring instrument, reference material or measuring system intended to define, realize, conserve or reproduce a unit or one or more values of a quantity to serve as a reference. Examples a) 1 kg mass standard ...
OBS: mass standard: OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1988-1989, p. s: OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1988-1989, p. 7.
OBS: standard of a mass : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, schedule V.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
étalon de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: étalon : Mesure matérialisée, appareil de mesure, matériau de référence ou système de mesure destiné à définir, réaliser, conserver ou reproduire une unité ou une ou plusieurs valeurs d'une grandeur pour servir de référence. Exemples a) étalon de masse de 1 kg [...]
OBS: étalon de masse : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1988-1989, p. 8; Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, annexe 5.