English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
master valve [correct]
DEF: A large valve located on the Christmas tree and used to control the flow of oil and gas from the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
vanne maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; vanne-maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'exploitant doit [...] pour les puits éruptifs [...] équiper le puits de deux vannes maîtresses [...]