English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
mature river [correct]
OBS: A stream whose slope is so reduced that the water velocities are just sufficient to carry the detritus delivered by the tributaries, which have steeper slopes than the main stream.
OBS: A river with a velocity just sufficient to transport sediment delivered by the tributaries; a river with a meandering course, absence of lakes and waterfalls, and which has attained a "profile of equilibrium".
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
cours d'eau au stade de maturité
OBS: Cours d'eau dont la pente a tellement diminué que les vitesses de l'eau sont juste suffisantes pour transporter les matériaux apportés par ses affluents qui ont des pentes plus fortes que le cours d'eau principal.