English (Building Elements; Security; Fire Safety)
means of egress [correct]; means of escape [correct]; egress facility [correct]; exit facility [correct]
CONT: A means of egress consists of three separate and distinct parts: the way of exit access, the exit, and the way of exit discharge. A means of egress comprises the vertical and horizontal paths of travel, including intervening room spaces, doorways, hallways, corridors, passageways, balconies, ramps, stairs, enclosures, lobbies, escalators, horizontal exits, courts and yards.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Sécurité; Sécurité incendie)
moyen d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]; moyen de sortie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Voie continue d'évacuation constituée par une porte, un vestibule, un corridor, une coursive, un balcon, un hall, un escalier, une rampe ou tout autre moyen ou ensemble de moyens de sortie permettant aux personnes qui se trouvent à un endroit quelconque d'un bâtiment, d'une aire de plancher, d'une pièce ou d'une cour intérieure de sortir sur une voie publique ou tout autre endroit extérieur approuvé. Les moyens d'évacuation comprennent les issues et les accès à l'issue.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Seguridad; Seguridad contra incendios)
medio de egreso [correct, masculine noun]; vía de salida [correct, feminine noun]