English (Genitourinary Surgery)
menstrual extraction; menstrual induction; menstrual planning; menstrual regulation; instant period; mini abortion; minisuction
OBS: Menstrual extraction is a highly successful method of fertility control in which tissue is removed from the endometrial cavity through a small, flexible plastic Karman cannula attached to a source of suction. The uterine contents are sucked before the period is due and before pregnancy has been confirmed.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
extraction menstruelle; mini-extraction
OBS: L'extraction menstruelle - avortement avant 8 semaines de gestation: Le principe suit celui de l'avortement par aspiration, mais se fait manuellement plutôt qu'à l'aide d'un appareil électrique. Il s'agit d'insérer dans le col utérin une canule qui fonctionne sous le même principe qu'une seringue, munie à son extrémité d'un petit crochet. Le contenu de l'utérus est aspiré par succion à l'intérieur de la canule qui en tournant gratte doucement la paroi utérine et la nettoie.