English (Mental health and hygiene; Clinical Psychology)
mental illness treatment [correct]; treatment for mental illness [correct]; mental treatment [correct, obsolete]; psychical treatment [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Mental Health Treatments. Many people diagnosed with mental illness achieve strength and recovery through participating in individual or group treatment. There are many different treatment options available. There is no treatment that works for everyone – individuals can chose the treatment, or combination of treatments, that works best: Psychotherapy ... Medication ... Case Management ... Hospitalization ... Support Group ... Complementary & Alternative Medicine ...
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie clinique)
traitement d'un trouble mental [correct, masculine noun]; traitement psychique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: L’Institut Philippe-Pinel de Montréal met à contribution son laboratoire de réalité virtuelle dans le traitement de la schizophrénie en initiant un programme de recherche novateur : la thérapie par avatar. Selon [l'auteur] «la réalité virtuelle est employée depuis quelques années dans le traitement de troubles mentaux, mais ce sera la première fois que la thérapie par avatar sera validée dans un environnement virtuel en 3D».