English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
mere possibility of persecution [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
simple possibilité de persécution [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).