English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence)
metalanguage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; meta-language [correct]; meta-level language [correct]; higher than high-level language [correct]
DEF: A language used to specify some or all aspects of another language and possibly itself.
OBS: metalanguage: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle)
métalangage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; métalangue [feminine noun]
DEF: Langage utilisé pour spécifier tout ou partie des caractéristiques d'un autre langage, et éventuellement des siennes.
CONT: Le langage LISP, capable de spécifier d'autres langages est quelquefois considéré comme un métalangage. Par exemple, il a été utilisé pour générer le langage LOGO pour les systèmes éducatifs, ainsi que des langages permettant d'évaluer des expressions algébriques directement sous la forme utilisée habituellement par un mathématicien.
OBS: métalangage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Inteligencia artificial)
metalenguaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje utilizado para describir otro lenguaje.