English (Computer Hardware)
migration path
DEF: A series of alternatives outlined by a computer manufacturer that enables you to introduce new computer equipment into your present system. It permits you to increase your system's computing power by adding or trading in components, rather than giving up all your current hardware and software.
French (Matériel informatique)
voie d'évolution [correct, feminine noun]