English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
mileage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance traveled by a freight car between two points, which has to be accounted for to foreign and private car owners.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
parcours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance parcourue par un wagon entre deux points et devant être comptabilisée à l'intention des réseaux étrangers et des propriétaires de wagons de particuliers.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.