English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
modulated carrier [correct, officially approved]; modulation carrier [correct]; modulated carrier wave
DEF: A frequency which can be transmitted or received through space or a transmission circuit, with a superposed information signal that, by itself, could not be transmitted and received effectively.
OBS: modulated carrier: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
porteuse modulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porteuse de modulation [correct, feminine noun]; onde porteuse modulée [feminine noun]
DEF: Signal d'une amplitude et d'une fréquence établies qui est combiné, par modulation, au signal d'information produisant un signal de sortie propre à la transmission.
OBS: porteuse modulée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI)
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
portadora modulada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frecuencia que puede ser transmitida o recibida a través del espacio o un circuito de transmisión, con una señal de información superpuesta que por sí misma no puede ser transmitida y recibida efectivamente.
OBS: portadora modulada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).