English (Foreign Trade)
most-favoured-nation principle [correct]; MFN principle [correct]
CONT: The MFN principle is one of the fundamental eleurents of international investment agreements and of the WTO [World Trade organization] system. Under the MFN rule, host countries must extend to investors from one foreign country treatment no less favorable than they accord investors from any other foreign country.
French (Commerce extérieur)
régime de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, masculine noun]; régime NPF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de la nation la plus favorisée signifie qu'une partie contractante ne peut assujettir les investisseurs et les investissements d'une autre partie contractante à des règles moins favorables que celles qu'elle applique aux investisseurs de n'importe quel autre pays.