English (Paperboard)
multi-layer board [correct, standardized]; multiply board [correct, see observation]; multiply paperboard [correct]; multiplex board [see observation]
DEF: ... board consisting of more than three furnish layers combined together during manufacture, while still moist, without the use of adhesive. Two or more furnish layers may be of the same composition.
OBS: In certain countries the terms "multiplex" or "multiply", are used in the same sense, as "multi-layers".
OBS: The term "multi-layer board" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton multicouches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carton multicouche [correct, masculine noun]; carton multiplex [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; carton multi-plis [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton constitué de plus de trois couches fibreuses unies entre elles en cours de fabrication à l'état humide, sans intervention d'adhésif.
OBS: Dans certains pays, on utilise également dans le même sens les termes "multiplex" ou "multi-plis".
OBS: "Carton multicouches" a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.