English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
multilayer printed board [correct]; multilayer board [correct]; multilayer circuit board [correct]; multilayer printed circuit board [correct]; multilayer PCB [correct]
DEF: A printed circuit board made up of more than two sides of conducting material.
CONT: [A] multilayer PCB is a circuit board that has more than two layers. Unlike a double-sided PCB which only has two conductive layers of material, all multilayer PCBs must have at least three layers of conductive material which are buried in the center of the material.
OBS: Fabricated by laminating a number of thin, copper clad boards together to form a number of etched, conducting layers. Connection between layers is by means of plated conducting material through holes.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
carte imprimée multicouche [correct, feminine noun]; carte de circuit imprimée multicouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit de choisir une carte de circuit imprimé, la première chose à considérer est de savoir s'il faut utiliser une carte de circuit imprimé multicouche ou monocouche. Les deux modèles sont livrés avec leurs propres avantages et inconvénients [...]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
tarjeta impresa multicapa [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de circuito impreso multicapa [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de capas múltiples [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta de circuitos impresos que tiene dos o más capas de pistas de circuitos.