English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
musk tonquin [correct]
CONT: Musk [is the] dried secretions from the glandular sac of a small, hornless Central Asian male deer ... As musk tonquin it is used in fruit, maple, and molasses flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and syrups.
CONT: The finest musk - musk tonquin - comes from Tibet.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
musc du Tonkin [correct, masculine noun]; musc de Chine [correct, masculine noun]; musc naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance grumeleuse, d'odeur forte et tenace, obtenue par dessiccation d'une sécrétion du mâle chevrotain (Moschus moschiferus). On l'emploie comme fixateur en parfumerie et comme aromatisant des boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons et pâtisseries.
CONT: Le musc naturel, ou musc du Tonkin ou de Chine, est obtenu à partir de la sécrétion du musc. Son principal constituant odorant est la muscone.