English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
musk [correct]
DEF: Any of various strong-smelling substances obtained from the musk glands of musk deer or similar animals; used in the form of a tincture as a fixature for perfume.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
musc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance brune très odorante, à consistance de miel, secrétée par des glandes abdominales chez un Cervidé mâle voisin du chevrotin.
CONT: [Le] musc [...] [est une] masse [...] extraite de la poche abdominale du chevrotain-porte-musc [...] Contient : muscone, cholestérol, glycérides.
CONT: [...] le musc du porte-musc [...] est recherché en parfumerie.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
almizcle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia odorífera. Puede ser sintética o natural.