English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport; Acoustics (Physics))
noise reduction [correct]; noise abatement [correct]
DEF: Reducing the level of unwanted sound by any of several means of acoustical treatment.
CONT: Noise control is not synonymous with noise reduction. It is true that the overwhelming majority of noise problems are best resolved by affecting a reduction in the sound pressure level at the receiver, but there are situations in which the appropriate solution might be to modify the sound spectrum without necessarily reducing the sound pressure.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien; Acoustique (Physique))
réduction du bruit [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des bruits [correct, feminine noun]; atténuation du bruit [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; débruitage [masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission d'acoustique constitue [...] un guide pour l'élaboration de standards et de normes concernant la réduction du bruit et la description des méthodes de mesure.
OBS: atténuation du bruit : D'importantes mesures ayant pour but d'atténuer les bruits dans l'industrie et dans l'ambiance urbaine se reflètent dans les documents émanant des autorités centrales et des différents services chargés de l'établissement des normes.
OBS: Le terme "atténuation du bruit" a été uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo; Acústica (Física))
atenuación del ruido [correct, feminine noun]