English (Aircraft Airframe)
nose cone [correct, standardized]
CONT: The term nose cone is used to refer to the forwardmost section of [an] aircraft. The cone is shaped to offer minimum aerodynamic resistance.
CONT: The aircraft’s nose cone ... contains radar and other flight instruments ...
OBS: nose cone: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
pointe avant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cône avant [correct, masculine noun]; cône de nez [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône de forme aérodynamique situé à l'extrémité avant de l'appareil et qui sert à loger le radar et des instruments de vol.
OBS: pointe avant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.