English (Translation (General))
on an ongoing basis [correct]; continuously [correct]
CONT: This residual disinfecting agent can be added continuously in small quantities, or intermittently in larger quantities, so that traces will still be present at the furthest point of the system.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
de façon continue [correct]; sur une base permanente [correct]; en continu [correct]
CONT: Ce stérilisant résiduel peut être injecté en continu à faible dose, ou éventuellement en discontinu à plus forte dose pour qu'il en subsiste des traces à l'extrémité du réseau.