English (Commercial Fishing)
side [correct]
CONT: In some species a dark lateral bar will develop in the pigment on the female's sides.
French (Pêche commerciale)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez certaines espèces, une barre d'une teinte sombre apparaît dans la pigmentation des flancs de la femelle.