English (Optical Glass; Optical Instruments; Orthoses; The Eye)
temple [correct, noun]; side [correct, noun]; earstem [correct]
DEF: Either of the sidepieces of a pair of spectacles, extending back above the ears.
CONT: Hammer® earstems comfortably accommodate any head size without touching your temples.
CONT: 3 pairs of adjustable temples with anti-slip tips.
French (Verres d'optique; Instruments d'optique; Orthèses; Oeil)
branche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attache fixée sur la face d'une monture de lunette s'appuyant sur le sillon auriculaire de l'oreille [et destinée à] maintenir la monture en place.
DEF: branches de lunettes : les deux tiges qui reposent sur les oreilles.
CONT: 3 paires de branches réglables avec embouts antidérapants.