English (Computer Mathematics)
ones complement [correct, standardized]; complement on one [correct, standardized]; 1's complement; one's complement
DEF: The diminished radix complement in the binary system.
OBS: ones complement; complement on one: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
complément à un [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; complément à 1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Complément restreint en numération binaire.
OBS: complément à un : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
complemento a uno [correct, masculine noun]; complemento restringido [masculine noun]; complemento en uno [masculine noun]
DEF: Resultado obtenido al sustraer cada dígito que forma un número, en representación binaria, de la base del sistema binario menos uno.
CONT: Por ejemplo, el complemento a uno del número binario 01101 es 10010.