English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
open fire [correct]
DEF: A fire (as in a fireplace) that is not wholly enclosed by a stove or furnace.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
feu à ciel ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.