English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical scanner [correct, standardized]; optical reader [correct]
DEF: A scanner that uses an optical process to examine patterns.
OBS: Optical scanners are often used in pattern recognition or character recognition.
OBS: optical scanner: term standardized by ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
scanneur optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; analyseur optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lecteur optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; explorateur optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; scanner [correct, masculine noun]; scanner optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Scanneur qui emploie un procédé optique pour examiner des formes.
OBS: Les scanneurs optiques sont souvent utilisés en reconnaissance de formes ou de caractères.
OBS: explorateur optique; analyseur optique; scanneur optique; lecteur optique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
analizador óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analizador que usa un proceso óptico para examinar patrones.
OBS: Los analizadores ópticos se usan normalmente en el reconocimiento de patrones o reconocimiento de caracteres.