English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
organoleptic property [correct]; sensory property [correct]; organoleptic attribute [correct]; perception property
OBS: ... the taste, smell and odour of a foodstuff may be modified to a certain extent by certain elements ... making up the can or other container in which the foodstuff has been kept or through which it has passed. The less marked the characteristics of the foodstuff itself, the more pronounced the organoleptic changes. This is the case, for example, with pure water. (French Engineering Industries Sept. 1964; PL-15).
OBS: "organoleptic" (adj.): Relating to an attribute of a product, perceptible by the sense organs.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation; Études et analyses environnementales)
propriété organoleptique [correct, feminine noun]; caractère organoleptique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Caractères organoleptiques. Ces différents caractères doivent être appréciés au moment du prélèvement; certaines odeurs peuvent, par exemple, disparaître pendant le transport [...]
OBS: «organoleptique» (adjectif) : Qualifie une propriété d'un produit perceptible par les organes des sens.