English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
orphan [correct]
CONT: Orphan ... [is] generally applied to a child who has lost both parents, although under certain circumstances it has been held to apply to a child bereft of either.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
orphelin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; orpheline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enfant qui a perdu l'un de ses parents ou les deux.
OBS: orphelin; orpheline : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).