English (Orthodontics)
orthodontic appliance [correct]; braces [avoid, see observation, plural, familiar]
DEF: A mechanism for the application of pressure to the teeth and their supporting tissues to produce changes in the relationship of the teeth and/or the related osseous structures.
OBS: braces: non-technical term, usually restricted to fixed appliances consisting of arch wires, brackets, bands and attachments.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil orthodontique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'orthodontie [masculine noun]; appareillage orthodontique [masculine noun]; broches [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, plural, familiar]
OBS: broches : terme non technique, qui désigne en général l'ensemble des appareils fixes comprenant les boîtiers, les arcs dentaires et les ligatures.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
aparato de ortodoncia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato usado para realizar tratamientos ortodónticos pasivos o activos.