English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
outer conductor [correct]; foundation pile [correct]; anchor string [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The first casing or conductor string (generally 30 or 36 in. in diameter) that is set in the drilling of a well from an offshore drilling rig. It prevents sloughing of the ocean-floor formations and is a structural support for the permanent guide base and blowout preventers.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tube-guide extérieur [masculine noun]; tube conducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de grand diamètre, en tôle roulée et soudée, généralement mis en place par le génie civil et servant au début d'un forage.