English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations)
outer switch time recorder [correct]; OSTR [correct]
CONT: The outer switch time recorder (OSTR) is a micro-computer-based system developed by CN Technical Research to record and report the arrival and departure of trains as they pass over a predefined point called the outer switch limit. This point is where the pay rate changes from a mileage basis to a time basis or vice-versa depending on train direction. The OSTR records the time of arrival, direction, speed, and the number of axles of every train that goes by.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
enregistreur d'heure d'entrée-sortie de triage [correct, masculine noun]; OSTR [correct]
OBS: Ce dispositif est installé dans les triages.
OBS: Les gens de la formation - S et C préfèrent parler de l'OSTR plutôt que d'utiliser l'expression enregistreur d'heure d'entrée-sortie de triage parce que OSTR est plus connu des employés et, surtout, plus court.