English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye)
overall diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the cylinder circumscribing an intraocular lens, just making contact with it, be it haptic or optic, ... the axis of the cylinder being coincident with the optical axis of the intraocular lens.
OBS: overall diameter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil)
diamètre total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre du cylindre circonscrivant une lentille intraoculaire, affleurant cette lentille, que ce soit par l'haptique ou l'optique, l'axe du cylindre coïncidant avec l'axe optique de la lentille intraoculaire.
OBS: diamètre total : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).