English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
overall diameter [correct, standardized]; outside diameter [correct]; overall tire diameter [correct]; outside tire diameter [correct]; outer diameter
DEF: The diameter of an unloaded, inflated tire measured from the crown on one side to the crown on the opposite side.
OBS: overall diameter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
diamètre hors tout [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diamètre extérieur du pneu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diamètre extérieur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.