English (Scientific Instruments; Air Pollution)
ozonometer [correct]; ozone meter [correct]; ozone instrument [correct, see observation]; ozone measuring device [correct, see observation]; ozone measuring instrument [correct, see observation]
DEF: An instrument for measuring ozone, its total quantity in the atmosphere and its concentration at one point, by optical or chemical means.
OBS: "Ozone instrument", "ozone measuring device" and "ozone measuring instrument" could sometimes designate an instrument other than the "ozonometer".
French (Instruments scientifiques; Pollution de l'air)
ozonomètre [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mesure de l'ozone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dispositif de mesure de l'ozone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de l'ozone, de sa quantité totale dans l'atmosphère et de sa concentration en un point, par des moyens optiques ou chimiques.
OBS: Sans autre précision en contexte, ces termes désignent souvent le spectrophotomètre de Dobson.
OBS: Les expressions françaises «appareil de mesure de l'ozone» et «dispositif de mesure de l'ozone» [...] peuvent à l'occasion désigner d'autres appareils que l'ozonomètre.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Contaminación del aire)
ozonómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir el ozono, su cantidad total en la atmósfera y su concentración en un punto por medios ópticos o químicos.